Know more about Hamam

Want to Know a Skincare Secret? Use This Soap

Of the few things that make many of us nostalgic about our Indian culture, Hamam soap is one of the standouts. Just like chai, this soap is uniquely Indian and a skincare secret passed down through generations.

 

What makes Hamam soap special?

 

For several decades, Hamam soap has stood the test of time in offering quality, affordable skin care for India. Comprising the holy trinity of neem, tulsi and aloe vera – these are the three most magnificent skin-friendly substances on Earth – the soap protects the skin from the effects of infection, pollution, sunlight, and internal maladies. The neem soap is used by people who wish to have healthy and glowing skin.

 

However, Hamam soap has always found takers among those who are on the lookout for permanent skin care solutions.

  • The soap can be used in the daily bath to eradicate pimples, acne, rashes, bumps, itchy skin and other skin problems.
  • Regular use of Hamam ensures that your skin remains fresh and glowing. It helps the skin heal and repair itself faster, leading to suppleness and radiance.
  • Hamam soap is also used to reduce the problem of body odour. Washing the armpits, neck and groin area with this soap will benefit those with odour issues.
  • The soap is particularly useful for disinfecting the skin against fungal and microbial activity during flu season, or during the monsoon season.
  • The soap can be safely used on young children as well as senior citizens. It is mild and prepared in a cruelty-free fashion. Plus, it is an economical solution to most skin maladies – just one soap can replace several toners, moisturisers, cleansers, ointments and serums! It leaves a beautiful fragrance on the skin for hours after use, and makes the skin visibly softer and firmer than before.

 

Make Neem Oil Your Friend

 

The neem tree has long been feted as the curer or all ills in India. Like the coconut tree, the neem tree also offers versatile healing with all its parts being useful in one way or another.

From the bark to the leaves, you can use every part of the neem tree for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The seeds are pressed to extract neem oil, while the leaves may be soaked in water, or ground to a paste for application, or added to other potions and consumed in steeped water form. Meanwhile, the bark and stem are also ground and used in various medicines.

Neem oil has several uses, mostly in skin and hair restoration. It can be applied directly on the skin to heal:

  • Acne and acne scars
  • Recurring pimples
  • Cold sores
  • Boils
  • Warts
  • Itching due to insect bites, eczema, Psoriasis and other skin disorders
  • Dry skin
  • Oily skin
  • Wrinkles and fine lines
  • Age spots
  • Discolouration
  • Dull patches
  • Scalp infections causing oiliness, flakiness and dandruff
  • Fungal infections on the skin and/or scalp
  • Slow skin cell renewal
  • Decreased collagen production
  • Hyperpigmentation
  • Lack of hydration

 

How To Use Neem Oil

 

Neem oil may be used directly on the skin, unless you suffer from a specific medical condition or have sensitive skin. Your doctor can advise you on how to use the oil, and the frequency of use.

Neem oil is normally used in raw form directly on the skin or hair. However, the aroma and consistency might be too strong for some – the good news is that is blends well with other carrier oils or substances. You can add neem oil to homemade scrubs, or fluids like milk, milk cream, fruit or vegetable pulp, etc. The simplest way to use it is in soap form.